Pretty, Fizzy Paradise

I'm back! And reading! And maybe even blogging! No promises!

Saturday, July 31, 2010

Because I haven't mocked Cyclops in months...

To celebrate being back from Bar Exam Hell, I'm actually blogging!

However, because I'm incredibly lazy, I'm just posting a panel from X-Men #7, which is reason #147 why Scott Summers shouldn't be allowed to dress himself.

Why Scott Summers Shouldn't Be Allowed to Dress Himself

I mean, really, I'm sure there's all sorts of inappropriate comments I can make about Xavier's scary dark wing of his mansion and his insistence on secrecy, but I keep getting distracted by that awful awful jacket. (It totally clashes with his shades!) And the pants.

You'd think the team members who don't spend their lives looking through red sunglasses would hold an intervention or something. Yeesh.

Thursday, July 29, 2010


I am officially bar examined! I'll find out my results in...November. Or thereabouts. Maybe September. Some odd-numbered month that's unreasonably far away at least.

But at least for now, I am done!

So what have I missed?

Monday, July 26, 2010

Panicking Now

So, yeah. Bar Exam starts tomorrow. I get to report in about twelve hours from now. Go me.



See you on Thursday. If I live.

Monday, July 19, 2010

Test still kicking my ass. Hence the incommunicado non-posting thing.

But on the plus side, I totally have the best kitten ever! So cute, OMG!!! She just ate my best pair of headphones and I totally don't care!

Unfortunately, my mother might be allergic. But she's got an appointment lined up, so we're crossing fingers that it'll be fixable. Over-the-counter stuff does seem to be making a dent (just not enough of one) so we're hoping that's a good sign.

But yeah, other than that, nothing new!

Wish me luck!

Monday, July 12, 2010

No longer in funk, still v. busy.

I'm in the home stretch of bar exam prep, I think (SCARY!!!) and about two weeks left to the exam. So yeah. Almost totally incommunicado.

But wanted to thank you guys for the recs! They really did the trick!

Wednesday, July 07, 2010

Inna Funk, Help Get Me Out?

I feel guilty soliciting you guys when I've posted all of jackshit these last few weeks, but I've had a hell of a weekend and I could really use a pick-me-up.

So, could you tell me something fun? I don't really care what. Something good that happened to you. A funny joke. A neat website. What tv-show/book/movie/comic do you really love right now? What's going on with you?

Anything's good. I just think it'd help me get out of my stupid emo slump if I can enjoy something vicarious through you guys a bit.

:-) Thanks!

Thursday, July 01, 2010

Happy July!

Holy crap, I went too damn long without blogging. I blame the bar exam, because it's easy to blame it. But I'm gonna do my best to blog more from now on.

Unfortunately, that's hard when you don't have content. I haven't read many comics lately and that's not likely to change until the end of the month (if I survive it).

Some quick opinion shots though: I'm actually liking Wonder Woman's new costume. I prefer the original, but a girl likes to change it up now and then. :-)

I'm not fond of what I've heard about the changes made to her background. Especially killing off Hippolyta, again. I haven't read even the preview of the issue though, so I'll admit, it might be better in context than what it sounds like.

Really though, for actual COHERENT thoughts about this, you should probably go visit someone else.

I'm also enjoying all the First Class movie rumors. (Kind of figured that Emma would be there, and I love Banshee, so possible yay!) So yeah, that's what's up with me. :-)